SOMA/COMA EVALUATIONS
Thank you for taking the time to give us feedback about the SOMA/COMA conference and its sessions.
If you want ACVREP credit for the session, you'll have to sign your name (the presenters will not see your individual responses).
CONFERENCE EVALUATION: Please click here to give us feedback about the conference.
SESSION EVALUATIONS:
Please find the name of the session below and click on the evaluation form for that session.
Thanks!
SATURDAY September 29, 2012
10:00-5:30 Pre-conference all-day concurrent workshops
- evaluation form
Overview and Field Practice Using the Trekker Breeze (Craig Phillips)
- evaluation form
: Essentials of O&M with People Who are Deaf-Blind (Dr. Eugene Bourquin)
- evaluation form
: Assistive Technology and the Web (Kevin Hollinger)
- evaluation form
- Teaching to cross at roundabouts and separate right-turning lanes (Dona Sauerburger)
6:00-7:00
SUNDAY September 30, 2012
9:00-10:30 AM
- evaluation form
: Assessment Tools for O&M / NMSBVI O&M Inventory -- PART 1 (Ron Later and Karen Walker)
- evaluation form
: Orientation and Maps: the "nuts and bolts of O&M" -- PART 1 (Diane Brauner)
- evaluation form
: Drivers yielding to pedestrians -- PART 1 (Dr. Eugene Bourquin, Dr. Duane Geruschat, Dona Sauerburger)
10:30-12:00 AM
- evaluation form
: Assessment Tools for O&M / NMSBVI O&M Inventory -- PART 2 (Ron Later and Karen Walker)
- evaluation form
: Orientation and Maps: the "nuts and bolts of O&M" -- PART 2 (Diane Brauner)
- evaluation form
: Drivers yielding to pedestrians -- PART 2 (Dr. Eugene Bourquin, Dr. Duane Geruschat, Dona Sauerburger)
- evaluation form
: Problem Solving in O&M: (Dr. Fabiana Perla and Dr. Betsy O'Donnell)
1:15-3:00 General session
3:15 - 4:15 Concurrent sessions
- evaluation form
: Teaching GPS to the Traveler with a Visual Impairment (Craig Phillips)
- evaluation form
: The Accelerated Mobility Program (Sarah Johnson, Meredith Griffin, Erica Ihrke)
- evaluation form
: The Expanded Core Curriculum and O&M (Mickey Damelio)
- evaluation form
: History of the Long Cane - More Exciting than you might guess (Dr. Grace Ambrose-Zaken)
MONDAY October 1, 2012
8:30 - 9:30 Concurrent Sessions
- evaluation form
: The ABC's of GPS (Jenine Stanley)
- evaluation form
: The New Art of Teaching: TAGteach© (Jennifer Thurman)
- evaluation form
: O&M with a prosthetic vision implant (artificial sight) (Duane Geruschat)
- evaluation form
: An Online Personnel Preparation Program in O&M: (Dr. William H. Jacobson)
- evaluation form
: International Guide Dog Federation Conference update (Moderator: Lukas Franck)
9:45 - 10:45 Concurrent Session
- evaluation form
: Using Accessible Maps to Teach Location Literacy lecture (Mike May and Katie Gilmore)
- evaluation form
: Modern roundabouts (Dr. Bastian Schroeder and Chris Cunningham)
- evaluation form
: Clicker Training and Dog Guides (Jennifer Thurman)
- evaluation form
: Ability Beyond the Horizon India 2012 (Mickey Damelio)
11:00 - 12:00 Concurrent Session
- evaluation form
: Accessible GPS Options: from the iPhone to the PC (Mike May and Katie Gilmore)
- evaluation form
: How traffic signals work and why you should learn about them (Dr. Bastian Schroeder and Chris Cunningham)
- evaluation form
: New Virtual and Tactile Exploration Products from APH (Maria Delgado)
- evaluation form
: Social Networking: Nirvana or Nightmare (Jenine Stanley)
- evaluation form
: Competency-based . . . apprentice guide dog trainers (Rod Haneline)
1:30 - 3:30 Concurrent Workshops
- evaluation form: Liability & O&M (Ruth Ann Marsh, Mark Richart, Karen Walker)
- evaluation form: When Blindness Comes with Brain Injury (Cynthia Iskow)
- evaluation form: Sensory Awareness Ideas for Kids and Adults (Al Kaufman)
- evaluation form: Structured Discovery Learning in the Mainstream (Joanne Laurent, Maurice Peret, and Jennifer Kennedy)
- evaluation form: Hands-on GPS Treasure Hunt (Mike May and Katie Gilmore)
- evaluation form: Quality Dog Teams from the "Toyota Assembly Line"
3:45 - 5:45 Concurrent Workshops
6:00-7:00
TUESDAY MORNING October 2, 2012
8:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Workshops
10:45 - 12:00 Crackerbarrel Sessions